Loading

Exhibitions & Events Archive

Robyn Collier

August 25 – October 10, 2007

Water here, water there, water, water . . .



An exhibition of printmaking capturing the essence of a personal lifelong connection with the common waters of 
two lands.

Read more

Clive and Jenny Kendrick

August 18 – September 25, 2007

Beyond the Forest Floor
An exhibition of decorated bowls and forms by West Australian woodworkers Clive and Jenny Kendrick

 
Read more

Ian (Bill) McKenzie

July 14 – August 21, 2007

Bungendore & Beyond
An exhibition of watercolours highlighting the heritage values of the unique Australian social and natural landscape.

Read more

Sculpture 2007 - The Shape of Things


January 26 - March 26, 2007

The Shape of Things
An Exhibition of Leading Australian Sculptors


Read more

The Small Picture Show

8 December, 2006 – 22 January, 2007

A Common Feeling


Ken Knight and Mutsuko Bonnardeaux

Works in kumi-e torn paper and oils, exploring tactile aspects of the natural environment and places and people within.


 
Read more

Scott Mitchell

September 16 – October 31, 2006

a curve in time
An exhibition of fine furniture and design in rare timbers from one of Canberra’s foremost makers embracing new ideas, materials and technology.

 
Read more

before the year is out . . .

November 3 – December 5, 2006

an exhibition by Canberra Region artists 
Margaret Carr, 
Isla Patterson, 
Sandra House and 
Margaret Turner.

Read more

Sonia Turner

24 June – August 2, 2006

Out of the Woodwork
An exhibition and book launch by Bungendore photographer Sonia Turner featuring characters and the character of the Bungendore district.

Read more

Silvio Apponyi

17 March – June 20, 2006

Exquisite objects from one of Australia’s finest carvers and sculptors working from the miniatures of Netsuke to large public installations in a wide range of mediums.

Read more

Maynard Waters

24 March – April 25, 2006

Read more

Desert Art

26 January– 21 March, 2006

Seeing in a different way
An exciting collection and major exhibition of Aboriginal art from the Utopia, Papunya, Kintore, Balgo and Yuendumu desert areas home to artists such as Kathleen Petyarre, Minnie Pwerle, Michael Jagamara Nelson, Natta Nungurrayi, Eubena Nampitjin and Maggie Napangardi Watson. Presented 
in conjunction with Coo-ee Aboriginal Art, Sydney.

Read more

Allan Baptist

25 November 2005 – 23 January 06



An exhibition by NSW South Coast artist Allan Baptist. Working in a wide range of mediums including acrylic, oil, 
charcoal, pencil and watercolour Allan’s work runs from figurative realism to abstract expressionism.

Read more

John Sharman

14 October – 22 November, 2005



The Plein-air Exhibition An exhibition of seascapes and landscapes by NSW South Coast artist John Sharman utilising the place of the unique Australian environment. 
His work exhibits a realist-impressionist style and almost without exception are 
painted plein-air at the locations he represents.

Read more

Divergence

6 August – 11 October, 2005



An exhibition of landscape and place by textile artists Judy and Megan Wilford and woodworker Chris Wilford

Read more

Suzanne Chick

May 7 - June 21, 2005



A well regarded Shoalhaven artist and author of the best selling book Searching for Charmianabout her birth mother acclaimed writer and essayist Charmian Clift. 

Suzanne's paintings take us to worlds as familiar as the domestic garden, as serene as the idyllic South Coast of NSW and as exotic as an olive grove in the Italian countryside. Glowing colour, pattern and light dominate in her strong acrylic paintings.

Read more

please be seated . . . again

24 March - April 20, 2005



An exhibition of contemporary chairs curated by Bungendore Wood Works Gallery for a wider exhibition at the City of Wagga Wagga Regional Gallery

Read more

Pages